Shadow: Difference between revisions
imported>Tlosk mNo edit summary |
imported>Tlosk (→Stats) |
||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
![[Trophies]] | ![[Trophies]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[A Shadow of Black Ferah]] | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=right| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Abyssal Child]] | | [[Abyssal Child]] | ||
|align=center| 135 | |align=center| 135 | ||
Line 34: | Line 43: | ||
|align=center| ?? | |align=center| ?? | ||
| ?? | | ?? | ||
|- | |||
| [[Abyssal Shadow]] | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=right| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Banished Shadow]] | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=right| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Captain Faalx]] | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=right| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Caulnalain Shadow]] | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=right| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Consumed Wraith]] | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=right| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dark Inferno]] | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=right| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dealith]] | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=right| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Degenerate Shadow]] | | [[Degenerate Shadow]] | ||
Line 70: | Line 142: | ||
|align=center| 7 | |align=center| 7 | ||
| [[Depraved Shadow Essence]] | | [[Depraved Shadow Essence]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Devious Shadow]] | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=right| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fallen Shadow]] | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=right| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
| | |||
| [[Faurset]] | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=right| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fenmalain Shadow Leader]] | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=right| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Forsaken Child]] | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=right| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Greater Void Lord]] | | [[Greater Void Lord]] | ||
Line 79: | Line 196: | ||
|align=center| ?? | |align=center| ?? | ||
| ?? | | ?? | ||
|- | |||
| [[Isin Dule's Captain]] | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=right| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kirienne Palacost]] | | [[Kirienne Palacost]] | ||
Line 88: | Line 214: | ||
|align=center| | |align=center| | ||
| [[Scrap of Shadow Essence]] | | [[Scrap of Shadow Essence]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Liantor]] | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=right| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lesser Shadow Wretch]] | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=right| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lesser Void Knight]] | | [[Lesser Void Knight]] | ||
Line 97: | Line 241: | ||
|align=center| ?? | |align=center| ?? | ||
| ?? | | ?? | ||
|- | |||
| [[Lower Shadow Heart Leader]] | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=right| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Maelstrom Shadow]] | | [[Maelstrom Shadow]] | ||
Line 142: | Line 295: | ||
|align=center| ?? | |align=center| ?? | ||
| ?? | | ?? | ||
|- | |||
| [[Penumbral Soldier]] | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=right| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Shadow (creature) | Shadow]] | | [[Shadow (creature) | Shadow]] | ||
Line 151: | Line 313: | ||
|align=center| ?? | |align=center| ?? | ||
| ?? | | ?? | ||
|- | |||
| [[Shadow Child]] | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=right| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Shadow Commander]] | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=right| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Shadow Cyst]] | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=right| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Shadow Infiltrator]] | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=right| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Shadow Lieutenant]] | | [[Shadow Lieutenant]] | ||
Line 169: | Line 367: | ||
|align=center| ?? | |align=center| ?? | ||
| ?? | | ?? | ||
|- | |||
| [[Shadow Nightmare Leader]] | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=right| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Shadow Phantom]] | | [[Shadow Phantom]] | ||
Line 178: | Line 385: | ||
|align=center| ?? | |align=center| ?? | ||
| ?? | | ?? | ||
|- | |||
| [[Shadow Phantom Leader]] | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=right| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Shadow Proctor]] | | [[Shadow Proctor]] | ||
Line 205: | Line 421: | ||
|align=center| ?? | |align=center| ?? | ||
| ?? | | ?? | ||
|- | |||
| [[Shadow Seeker]] | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=right| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Shadow Spectre]] | | [[Shadow Spectre]] | ||
Line 214: | Line 439: | ||
|align=center| ?? | |align=center| ?? | ||
| ?? | | ?? | ||
|- | |||
| [[Shadow Sprite]] | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=right| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Shadow Wraith]] | | [[Shadow Wraith]] | ||
Line 268: | Line 502: | ||
|align=center| 7 | |align=center| 7 | ||
| [[Dark Shard]] | | [[Dark Shard]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Umbral Soldier]] | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=right| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Umbris Shadow]] | | [[Umbris Shadow]] | ||
Line 277: | Line 520: | ||
|align=center| ?? | |align=center| ?? | ||
| [[Dark Shard]] | | [[Dark Shard]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Upper Shadow Heart Leader]] | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=right| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
|align=center| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Void Knight]] | | [[Void Knight]] |
Revision as of 03:26, 20 March 2008
See also Category:Shadow.
AC:DM Bestiary Description
The tale of the Shadows is long and still unclear in many respects.
Three thousand years ago, an Empyrean named Ilservian Palacost gave himself over in service to an ancient, nameless power of darkness and madness. He became known as Bael’Zharon, the “Slayer of Hope” in the language of Asheron’s people. Ilservian’s followers were changed into Shadows.
The first Shadows, then, were Empyrean, corrupted by the same force of chaos that empowered Bael’Zharon. These Shadows fought a vicious war against the ancient Empyrean and nearly destroyed them. Only the actions of the Yalain Mage Council and Asheron saved the race from absorption or destruction.
In recent months, the Shadows captured and corrupted many humans into members of their ranks. They took other species as well; some believe Greivvers to be wildly mutated Olthoi, and the Shadow Sprites bear a striking resemblance to the fey Zefir. It is known from historical records that in the last war, the Shadows similarly twisted several Gromnatross — the adult form of Dereth’s Gromnies — into the Shadow Spires.
There are only three Shadows known by name. Ler Rhan and Black Ferah are “generals” in the service of Bael’Zharon. They are extremely powerful entities that do not seem to fully exist in our world. Instead, they send aspects of themselves into Dereth. Isin Dule was once a fellow Shadow general, but rebelled when his master was freed in P.Y. 11. When Bael’Zharon was defeated, he exiled Dule and his forces from the ranks of the “true” Shadows. The current location and activity of Dule’s followers are not known.
There are indications that some Shadows, particularly those of the more powerful Panumbris and Umbris types, predate the conversion of Ilservian into Bael’Zharon. Scholars believe this indicates the force that empowered the Hopeslayer has sought the conquest of Dereth for a far much longer time than is commonly known.
Some Shadows drop trophies useful in creating armor.